By Jennifer Carsen, JD, Legal Editor
[…] The EEOC contended that Flambeau’s policy violated the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)—specifically, 42 USC Section 12112(d)(4)(A), which generally prohibits employers from requiring employees to submit to medical exams. Flambeau, however, countered that the health risk assessment and biometric tests required by its wellness program fell within the ADA’s “safe harbor,” which provides an exception for activities relating to the administration of insurance benefits.
The safe harbor set forth in 42 USC Section 12201(c)(2) states that the ADA does not prohibit or restrict an employer from establishing or administering “the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based on underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks.”
Court sides with employer
“It is clear,” District Judge Barbara B. Crabb said, writing the court’s opinion, “that the wellness program requirement was a ‘term’ of defendant’s benefit plan … it is difficult to fathom how such a condition could be anything other than a plan term.”